Banner


Highlights & Achievements

  • Youngest NBA Accredited Electronics & Telecommunication Department in Central India.
  • Highest placements among newly established Electronics & Telecommunication Department.
  • The program has been designed by nurturing the social, cultural and management skills in order to shape the personality of students.
  • Prominent Recruiters are TCS, Tech Mahindra, L & T Infotech, Inautix, Syntel, Amazon and many more.
  • Experienced and qualified faculties.
  • Well-equipped laboratories with the latest equipment’s, hardware and software’s.
  • Good academic results, with University Toppers.
  • Continuous participation and winning positions in various IIT’s and premise Institution.
  • E-YANTRA Lab a Robotic Lab set up initiative in association with IIT Bombay sponsored by MHRD
Achievements 2017-2018

Ph.D. Awards

Narendra Gunwantrao Narole,Assistant Professor ,Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering and Research ,Hingna,Nagpur  has been awarded Ph.D  in Electronics Engineering subject under the faculty of Science and Technology by  Rashtra Sant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University .The title of his thesis is “A Novel Approach foe Structural Design of Wireless Communication Sensor Network using Virtual Network Platform”. He has given credit of his success to guide, Professor Dr. G. M. Asutkar, Vice Principal ,Priyadarshini Institute of Engineering and Technology. He attributes his success to Parents and family members. He is thankful to management of NYSS and Principal Dr. Manali Kshirsagar , RGCER.

Achievements 2016-2017
Sanjog Kherkar won gold medal in Mime as well as One Act Play at Central Zonal Inter University Event held at Raipur. He also won overall runner up  trophy in 32nd Inter university National level youth Festival
Akash Bhishikar was appointed as 2nd Assistant Director as well as cstume head at colors TV serial , “ Ek Thapki pyar ki ”
Suraj Dhabade ,Final year student won 1st prize in Chess Malhar 2K17
Chirayu Barde ,Final year student bagged 5th prize in Crane Bot Pick & Place sub event under National Level Technex-17 SUPCET.
3rd year students Swati Shelke ,Roshni Yaul ,Chaitanya Ghate and Paresh Sonavne secured 5th position in National Level Project Mania under Technex 17 at SVPCET ,Nagpur .They also participated in TECHKRITI 2017 at IIT Kanpur and reached till the final round.
Gaurav Umredkar Bestowed with Mr. Photogenic tag in fashiopn show of Malhar 2K17
Achievements 2015-2016
3rd year student Neha Raggad and Group won 3rd prize in the event CONCATENATE organized by IITKANPUR under  technical event TECHKRITI - 16

 Tushar Zade, Swapnil Deo, Piyush Kashyap, Shruti Durge, Mukund Zalke and Pooja Shende, secured 4th position in Technical Event Concatenate in IIT Kanpur.

Chitra Shende,Pratik Hanote, Sanjog Kherkar and Chirayu Barde has won 3rd prize in competition EMBEDDED IITKANPUR under the technical event TECHKRITI - 16
Laurels of Department, YUVARANG 2016 (Nagpur University’s Event) Winners
Gaurav Kolhe won 1st prize (50000 /-) at the Boeing Laws of Motion, an aeromodelling competition at the Kshitij,2016 at IIT Kharagpur
Sanjog Kherkar,Chirau Barde and Team secured 4th position in MAGNETO competition at TECHFEST at IIT bombay
Mudit Babel participated in INTERNATIONAL ROBOTICS CHALLENGE held
at IIT BOMBAY in 2015
qualifying for consolation prize