Highlights & Achievements

  • Established in the year 2010 with an intake capacity of 60 students affiliated to Nagpur University. Due to remarkable growth in all aspect the intake capacity increased to120 students from the year 2013.
  • Separate second shift which has been started with an intake of 60 students.
  • Prominent Recruiters are TCS,Capgemini, Tech Mahindra,Inautix, XLDynamics, Hassan Jumma Bucker Ltd,Maintec Technology, Amazon and many more.
  • Quality based teaching and learning methodology is adopted by the staff members to develop technical expertise and skill of students.
  • Well-equipped laboratories with state of the art equipment are made with an investment of 70 lakhs.
  •  Departmental computer center which has software that includes PSCAD, MATLAB, Dig silent and PSIM. An Air-Conditioned Seminar Hall with capacity of 125 students and its own departmental library.
  • A vivacious student forum “EETA under which various activities such as technical symposiums are organized.
  • Through EDC (Entrepreneurship Development Cell) and IIPC (Industry Institution Partnership Cell) regular industrial visits and in-plant training is provided to the students.
  • Technical Expert Lectures and skill developmentprograms are organized by inviting eminent personality from premiere institutes and industries.

E-GATE is a forum where exclusive assistance is given to the aspiring students for GATE preparation.

Achievements 2017-2018


  • Students of VII Sem: Shubham Pawse, Ankit Paunikar Gourav Wandhare and  Vaibhav Vaidya Won 1st Prize in NIT & 2ND Prize in YCCE under the Robo race competition
  • Students of VII Sem: Shubham Pawse, Ankit Paunikar Gourav Wandhare and Vaibhav Vaidya Won 1st Prize in NIT & 2ND Prize in YCCE under the Robo race competition
  • Student of V Sem(B) Nikita Thombre won 2nd Prize in Circuit Saga Competition(Festronix’17) at ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI Clg. Of Engg.& Technology.


  • Rishabh Punekar got 2nd  prize in one act play
  • Rishabh Punekar won 3rd prize in Mine Act play
  • Nishad Charde won 1st prize in skit
  • Gauri deshpande won 2nd prize in singing competition
  • Suvarna dhole Sharayu Dange Laxmi Kuthe Vijaya Theng Shamali Chakole Prerna Khade and Shital Zade won IIIrd price under zonal LEVEL RTMNU based Kabaddi competition
  • Students of VllSem (A) Sankalp .S. Kamnapure Rushabh .R. Mane Won 3rd Prize of Chess TITANS at KDK College of Engg

Gauri deshmukh of IInd yr section –A Won second prize in RTMNU chess competition
Gunadhnya Bawankar of IInd year has achieved laurels in Karate based competitions ,Karate Maharashtra sports association 2017- Gold medal National Champion at- All India Independence Cup held in Delhi- Gold medal ,Karate Maharashtra sports association 2018- Silver medal
Achievements 2016-2017

Najnin Sheikh ,Nitesh Ghorpade, Neha Patil, Shital Gaikwad, Won 1st Prize in In national level poster competition held in S.B. Jain Institute of technology and Management, Nagpur

Swanand Pachghare and Abhishek Khokle won 3rd place and cash prize of 5000 in GENESIS-2017 held in Dharmpeth Polytechnique

Swanand Pachghare and Abhishek Khokle won consolation prize and cash prize 1000 in Project ManiaTechnex-2017 held in Vincent palloti college of engg.

Abhay badwai won 1st  place  in Technex-2017 held in Vincent palloti college of engg.

Third year Students won the first prize in Electrobuzz competition at NPTI, Nagpur, March 217